NIO Stock Q2 Earnings Preview: What to Watch Ahead of September 1 Report
Key Takeaways
- •NIO reports Q2 2026 results before market open on September 1, with analysts expecting a 7-cent per-share loss on $4.78 billion in revenue.
- •Q2 deliveries reached 107,658 vehicles, up 49.4% year-over-year but below the company's 110,000-115,000 unit forecast.
- •Deutsche Bank projects NIO will sustain non-GAAP profitability in Q2 with roughly 180 million yuan in net income, while vehicle margins are expected to moderate to 17-18% from 18.8% in Q1.
- •NIO's Q1 2026 results showed a 19.0% gross margin, its strongest in four years, and revenue of 25.53 billion yuan, up 112.2% year-over-year.
- •The third-generation ES8 led Q2 deliveries at 33,474 units, while the newly launched ES9 contributed 11,703 and ONVO deliveries rose 70.5% to 29,124 units.

NIO is set to release its Q2 2026 financial results before the market opens on Tuesday, September 1, with a management conference call scheduled for 8:00 am ET. The Chinese electric vehicle maker's shares are trading near $4.38, down roughly 14% year-to-date.
Wall Street analysts expect a per-share loss of 7 cents on revenue of $4.78 billion. Those figures would represent an 80% revenue increase versus the prior year and significant improvement from Q2 2025's loss of 32 cents per share.
A Volatile Year for the Stock
NIO shares have experienced sharp swings throughout the year. After bottoming at $3.14 in early 2025, the stock surged to $6.87 by April following the company's first-ever quarterly net profit. The Q4 2025 profitability announcement triggered an immediate 20% rally, with momentum building over several weeks to reach gains of 45.6%. However, Q1 2026's return to losses quickly erased those advances, sending the stock sharply lower.
That volatility places added weight on Tuesday's earnings report, as the market has shown it will reprice the stock sharply based on whether profitability progress holds.
Q2 Deliveries
NIO delivered 107,658 vehicles in Q2, up 49.4% year-over-year but short of the company's internal forecast of 110,000-115,000 units. April was the weakest month with 29,356 deliveries, while May and June recovered to 37,705 and 40,597 units, respectively. The delivery shortfall comes amid intense competition in China's electric vehicle market, where NIO contends with domestic rivals BYD, Li Auto, XPeng, and a growing field of entrants.
Non-GAAP Profitability Remains Central Focus
Deutsche Bank projected in early June that NIO would sustain non-GAAP profitability in Q2, supported by higher-margin SUV offerings, estimating non-GAAP net income of approximately 180 million yuan.
First quarter 2026 results showed adjusted operating profit of 66.8 million yuan and an overall gross margin of 19.0% — the company's strongest margin performance in four years — while revenue climbed 112.2% year-over-year to 25.53 billion yuan. NIO has beaten EPS estimates in three of its last four reporting periods, with an average positive surprise of 53.3%.
Vehicle margins are expected to moderate to 17-18% in Q2, down from 18.8% in Q1. Management has previously flagged rising costs for memory chips, lithium carbonate, battery components, copper, and aluminum as margin headwinds.
A key question for shareholders is whether NIO can achieve non-GAAP profitability for a third consecutive quarter.
Product Portfolio Breakdown
The third-generation ES8 accounted for 31% of Q2 deliveries at 33,474 units. The newly launched ES9, introduced May 28, contributed 11,703 units. Firefly delivered 17,589 vehicles, while ONVO reached 29,124 units, up 70.5% year-over-year. The multi-brand lineup — NIO-branded premium SUVs, the mid-market ONVO line, and the compact Firefly — reflects the company's strategy of broadening its addressable customer base beyond its original premium segment.
Financial Position and Outlook
NIO's trailing twelve-month revenue stands at $14.3 billion. First-half 2026 deliveries totaled 191,123 vehicles, up 67.4% from the same period a year earlier. The automaker operates more than 3,900 battery swap stations and 28,000 charging locations — a battery-swap network that distinguishes NIO's charging approach from most competitors, which rely on conventional plug-in charging. NIO's forward price-to-sales multiple of 0.5 trades below those of competitors Li Auto and XPeng.
Investors will be watching management's Q3 delivery guidance, revenue outlook, any commentary on full-year profitability targets, and updates on how input-cost pressures and competitive pricing dynamics in the Chinese EV market are expected to affect margins in the second half of the year.