NewsStocksMarvell (MRVL) Slips as COO Sells $2 Million in Stock Despite Strong Q2 Results

Marvell (MRVL) Slips as COO Sells $2 Million in Stock Despite Strong Q2 Results

Author: Coincentral·

Key Takeaways

  • •Marvell COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares for approximately $2.03 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, retaining 217,941 shares afterward.
  • •Marvell's Q2 revenue reached $2.74 billion, up 36.5% year-over-year, with adjusted EPS of $0.94 beating the $0.93 consensus.
  • •Data center revenue, driven by AI infrastructure demand, rose 46% to roughly $2.17 billion, accounting for nearly 80% of total revenue.
  • •Marvell raised Q3 guidance to $3.15 billion in revenue and $1.10 in adjusted EPS, both above analyst estimates.
  • •The consensus of 39 analysts is a Moderate Buy with an average price target of $265.76, with targets ranging from $220 to $360.
Marvell (MRVL) Slips as COO Sells $2 Million in Stock Despite Strong Q2 Results

Insider Sale Draws Attention as Shares Pull Back

Marvell Technology (MRVL) stock traded down roughly 1.9% to $206.48 in midday trading on Wednesday, with premarket trading Thursday showing a further dip of 1.33% to $203.74. The movement followed disclosure that COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares at an average price of $203.27, totaling approximately $2.03 million (MarketBeat).

The sale was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, a mechanism that allows insiders to schedule stock sales in advance to reduce legal exposure to accusations of trading on material non-public information. Koopmans retained 217,941 shares following the transaction, meaning the sale represented a small fraction of his remaining holdings. It is not his first sale this year: he also sold 10,000 units at $180.50 on August 3rd and another 10,000 at $281.92 on July 1st.

The stock has had a strong run, up 231% over the past 12 months and hitting a 12-month high of $329.88. A run of that magnitude tends to make a stock more sensitive to any selling pressure, and executive stock sales routinely trigger disclosure filings that traders watch for signals — even when, as here, the sales are scheduled rather than discretionary.

Q2 Earnings Beat, but the Market Remains Cautious

Marvell posted Q2 revenue of $2.74 billion, up 36.5% year-over-year and above the $2.72 billion consensus estimate. Adjusted EPS of $0.94 topped expectations of $0.93.

Data center revenue was a standout, rising 46% to approximately $2.17 billion — nearly 80% of total revenue — driven by AI infrastructure demand. Marvell supplies custom silicon, electro-optics interconnect, and networking components used in AI data centers, a segment where hyperscalers have been ramping spending aggressively. Operating cash flow came in at $605.5 million. The company also raised its Q3 guidance, projecting revenue of $3.15 billion — above the $3.03 billion analyst estimate — and adjusted EPS of $1.10, above the $1.07 consensus.

Despite the beat, investors have some concerns. Free cash flow margins came in softer, and there is uncertainty around the timing of Google-related revenue contributions. Some analysts note the stock trades at a demanding valuation with a P/E ratio of 68.15.

Broader market conditions added to the defensive tone: Nasdaq futures were down 0.15% on Thursday, while S&P 500 futures edged up 0.03%.

Where Analysts Stand

The analyst picture is broadly positive. Recent price target updates include Oppenheimer raising its target to $325, Craig-Hallum raising to $300, and B. Riley trimming slightly to $315 while keeping a Buy rating. TD Cowen raised its target to $245 with a Hold rating, and Morgan Stanley moved to $246 with an Equal-Weight call.

Goldman Sachs set a $220 target on August 28th, while Royal Bank of Canada maintained an Outperform rating with a $360 target. The consensus across 39 analysts sits at "Moderate Buy" with an average price target of $265.76. The wide spread between the low ($220) and high ($360) targets reflects the range of views on how quickly Marvell's AI-related revenue will materialize.

From a technical standpoint, MRVL is trading 9.1% below its 20-day simple moving average and 8.6% below its 50-day SMA. The 50-day SMA remains above the 200-day SMA following a golden cross in October 2025.

Institutional investors hold 83.51% of the stock. Several institutions added to positions in Q1 and Q2, including Baird Financial Group, which lifted its stake by 22.7% in Q2. The stock has a 12-month low of $61.44 and a market capitalization of approximately $181 billion.

For investors tracking what comes next, Marvell's Q3 earnings report — with its raised guidance of $3.15 billion in revenue — will be a key checkpoint, along with any clarity on the timing of the Google-related revenue the market is currently pricing with uncertainty.

Source: CoinCentral