Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) Stock Jumps 15% as 7,859 MW Pipeline and $1.3B Annual NOI Target Drive AI Expansion
Key Takeaways
- •Hut 8 signed a second 352 MW lease covering Phase 2 at its Beacon Point campus, bringing the site's expected base-term contract value to approximately $19.6 billion with the two phases projected to generate about $1.3 billion in average annual net operating income.
- •The company reported a roughly 7,859 MW development pipeline at the end of September, comprising 3,300 MW under diligence, 3,180 MW under exclusivity, 49 MW under development, and 1,330 MW already in construction.
- •Quarterly revenue declined to $71.1 million from $83.5 million in the prior-year period, but net income rose to $189.5 million, boosted by $413.8 million in primarily unrealized digital asset gains.
- •Hut 8 secured a four-year, $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility and raised its share repurchase authorization to $1 billion, with cumulative buybacks reaching about $250 million.
- •The company agreed to acquire two energized data center sites in West Texas for up to $180 million through a Chapter 11 sale process involving affiliates of Poolin Technology, with up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization.

Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) shares closed 15.90% higher at $63.75 on Wednesday after the company reported third-quarter results that highlighted expanding AI infrastructure operations, rising development capacity, and substantial long-term lease commitments. The gain followed a pre-market session in which the stock had fallen 12.08% to $56.05.
Hut 8, a Bitcoin miner that has been expanding into AI data center infrastructure, reported approximately 7,859 MW across its development pipeline for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside a second major lease at its Beacon Point campus, expanded financing capacity, and substantial share repurchases. The breadth of those disclosures illustrates the scale of the company's pivot: current revenue still comes overwhelmingly from compute operations, while the lease signings and pipeline growth lay the groundwork for contracted AI data center income in the years ahead.
Second Beacon Point Lease Pushes Contract Value to $19.6 Billion
Hut 8 strengthened its AI infrastructure business during the quarter by signing a second 352 MW lease at its Beacon Point campus. The agreement covers Phase 2 and represents approximately $9.8 billion in expected base-term contract value, increasing the campus's contracted capacity and expected annual net operating income. With the addition, Beacon Point now carries approximately $19.6 billion in expected base-term contract value.
The two Beacon Point phases carry approximately $1.3 billion in expected average annual net operating income. The agreements are structured on a triple-net, take-or-pay basis, meaning customers pay for contracted capacity regardless of utilization, supporting the company's contracted revenue commitments. That structure is a common feature of large-scale data center leasing: it shifts utilization risk to the tenant and converts power capacity into long-dated contracted revenue. Across its entire AI data center portfolio, Hut 8 expects approximately $26.6 billion in aggregate base-term contract value.
Construction advanced at both River Bend and Beacon Point during the period. The company targets initial data hall delivery at River Bend in the second quarter of 2027, while Beacon Point Phase 1 targets delivery in the third quarter of 2027 and Phase 2 in the second quarter of 2028.
7,859 MW Development Pipeline Supports Hut 8's Expansion Strategy
Hut 8 reported 7,859 MW across its development pipeline at the end of September. The total included 3,300 MW under diligence, 3,180 MW under exclusivity, and 49 MW under development, while 1,330 MW had entered the construction stage across the AI data center portfolio. The stage labels trace a progression: sites move from evaluation and negotiation toward active design and buildout as power access, permitting, and other prerequisites are secured, and such capacity generally only generates revenue once it is built, energized, and contracted.
Capacity under exclusivity increased by 1,300 MW during the quarter. The company also entered agreements to acquire two energized data center sites in West Texas, which offer up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to approvals and infrastructure development. Hut 8 expects the acquisitions to cost up to $180 million, with the transaction involving affiliates of Poolin Technology through a Chapter 11 sale process. How quickly diligence and exclusivity capacity converts into construction, along with closing of the West Texas acquisitions, will be among the clearest markers of execution going forward.
At River Bend, the company completed structural steel and foundations across all four data halls during the quarter.
Revenue Slips but Net Income Rises on Digital Asset Gains
Hut 8 generated $71.1 million in revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2026, down from $83.5 million in the same period a year earlier. Compute operations contributed the majority of the total at $68.4 million, while the Power and Digital Infrastructure segments generated $1.3 million and $1.4 million, respectively.
Net income increased to $189.5 million from $50.6 million in the prior-year quarter. The result included $413.8 million in primarily unrealized digital asset gains. Because those gains were primarily unrealized, they reflect changes in the market value of the company's digital asset holdings rather than completed sales, a distinction the company itself draws by reporting Adjusted EBITDA both with and without digital asset mark-to-market effects. Adjusted EBITDA reached $33 million, compared with $30.5 million in the same period last year, while Adjusted EBITDA including digital asset mark-to-market gains came in at $350.3 million.
Hut 8 Expands Capital Strategy With $1.07 Billion Credit Facility and $1 Billion Buyback
Hut 8 also strengthened its financing position during the period, securing a four-year, $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility. The facility provides additional financing flexibility without requiring immediate share issuance or outstanding borrowings.
The company repurchased $74.7 million of its shares during the quarter using proceeds from Bitcoin sales. After quarter-end, it bought back an additional $175.3 million and increased its repurchase authorization to $1 billion, bringing cumulative repurchases under the program to approximately $250 million. With 1,330 MW already in construction and delivery targets beginning in 2027, the credit facility and the enlarged buyback authorization are the two levers, external financing and shareholder returns, shaping the company's capital allocation as buildout spending continues.
Hut 8 also reported approximately $6.6 billion in cash, restricted cash, and restricted short-term investments as of September 30, 2026. Restricted balances are set aside for specific uses rather than being freely deployable, a nuance worth noting when weighing that headline liquidity figure against near-term commitments.